Forthcoming shows

2017

Light Tondos, Solo show, Luborimov / Angus-Hughes, Clapton, London. http://www.lubomirov-angus-hughes.com/

 

Solo exhibitions

2015

Geoscapes, Solo show ARTHOUSE1 Bermondsey, London. http://www.arthouse1.co.uk/

2011

Portals of Phenomena, MM Gallery, Eaton Square, London

2008

Silent Witnesses, Seven Seven Gallery, London

2004

Memento, Gibsone Jessop Gallery, Toronto

2002

Ditto Ditto, Catto Contemporary Gallery, Hoxton, London

Ice Line (2015) &
Microscopic Vignette (2013)
Light boxes

 

1997

The Promise of Wholeness and Loveliness, Baraka post production, London

1996–7

The Power of Taste, touring exhibition, Royal Over-Seas League, London / Edinburgh

 

Group shows

2016

Signs That Say What You Want Them To Say, Lights of London, curated by Robert Montgomery, Soho, London

2013

Art Britannia, Miami, curated by Ben Austin

Summer Saloon, Lion and Lamb Gallery, Hoxton, London

Insomnia, The Arcane Gallery, Hoxton, London
Curated by Dave Stewart

Crash Open Salon Show, Charlie Dutton Gallery, London
Exhibiting artists selected by Mathew Collins & Fiona Macdonald

Nature in Beauty, Opus Fine Art, Stow-on-the-Wold

2012

Intuition/Anti-intuition, The Lion and Lamb Gallery, Hoxton, London
Curated by Lawrence Noga.
Exhibiting artists: Anthony Daley, Katie Pratt, Marta Marce, Caroline List, Raf Zawistowski, Lawrence Noga.

Surface, Colart Gallery, London
Curated by Erika Winstone.
Exhibiting artists: Julie Bennett, Charlotte Betts, Keren Dee, Brian Deighton, Gill Ingham, Anita Kavaja, Matthew Kolakowski, Caroline List, Emanuelle de la Lubie, Brian Sayers, Susan Sluglett, Chris Wilson, Erika Winstone, Maria Zahle.

Ha Ha What Does This Represent, Standpoint Gallery, Hoxton, London
Curated by Katrina Blannin & Francesca Simons.
Exhibiting artists: Dan Hays, Roger Kelly, Matthew Collins & Emma Biggs, Vanessa Jackson, Trevor Sutton, Ben Cove, Daniel Sturgis, Alex Gene Morrison, James Ryan, Stewart Geddess, Gina Medcalf, Carole Roberts, Hazel Chalk, Katrina Blannin & Francesca Simons.

2011

Crash Open Salon Show, Charlie Dutton Gallery, London
Exhibiting artists selected by Mathew Collins, Toby Clarke, Dan Hays & Mike Silva.

China International Luxury Exhibition, Shenyang, China

Shenyang Art fair, China

2010

Art of Living, curated by Vestalia Chilton, Knightsbridge, London

Christie's Auction of Lehman Brothers collection, London

Unnatural Selection, Londonewcastle Project Space, London

2009

Constructed Nature project space, Seven Seven Gallery, London Art Fair, Islington, London

2008

Dover Street Arts Club members exhibition (first prize winner), London

TAG Fine Arts, London Art Fair

00 Nature, Contemporary Art Projects, London

Romance, the Kowalsky Gallery at DACS, London

Opus Gallery group show, Newcastle

2007

Mist & Bells, Seven Seven Gallery ,London

Contemporary Art Projects winter show, London

London Art Fair Project Space, Seven Seven Gallery, Islington, London

Artificial Glory, Standpoint Gallery, London
Curated by Caroline List & Isabel Young.

Grotto Studio 1.1, London

2006

Zoo Art fair, Gallery Studio 1.1

Petro Canada, corporate exhibition, London

Half Life, Fieldgate Gallery, London
Curated by Richard Ducker

Between Worlds, Sartorial Contemporary, London

Chimera, group show, Space 148b Clerkenwell, London

England's Dreaming, British contemporary landscape painting, Bedford Row Gallery, London

Broken Romanticism, Standpoint Gallery, London
Curated by Stephen Walter.
Exhibiting artists: Gordon Cheung, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Simon Kingleyside.

London Art Fair, Islington, London, Mark Jason Fine Art

2005

Night On Earth, Oh Art Gallery at The Oxford House, London
Curated by Harry Pye

Current Vision, Sartorial Contemporary Art, London
Exhibiting artists: Caroline List, Gavin Nolan, Isabel Young, Sigrid Holmwood, Sam Dargon,

Art London (art fair), Mark Jason Fine Art

2004

The Horizon of Expectation, Empire Gallery, London
Curated by Caroline List.
Exhibiting artists: Gordon Cheung, Gavin Nolan, Isabel Young, Reece Jones, Jost Munster, Kounsuke Kowakame, Peter Lamb, George Doneo, Memei Thompson

Mothers (100 artists paint their mother), Oh Art Gallery at The Oxford House, London, and touring.
Curated by Harry Pye

2003

Smog, London School of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene
Curated by Pam Skelton

2003

Contemporary Art Fair, Toronto

Contemporary Art Fair, London, Catto Contemporary Gallery

2002

Contemporary Art Fair, London, Catto Contemporary Gallery

1998

Ornament, Upstairs At The Clerks House, Shoreditch, London
Curated by Katrina Blannin

Artist Network Group Show, Cavendish Square, London

1997

Dinosaurs' Blood / The Body of Painting, Art in Perpetuity Trust Gallery, London
Curated by Calli Saunders.

New Images Rising: British Painters, La Capitol La Defence Paris

20/20, Kings Gate Gallery, West Hampstead, London

1995

Royal Over-Seas League annual open painting competition (first prize winner), Piccadilly, London

1994

The Painting Show, Ernst & Young, London

1993

Henderson Art Wise corporate exhibition, London

1992

Spatial Elements, Hornimann Museum, London

Academicians' choice, The Mall Galleries, London

1991

Contemporary Young Painters, Christie's, London

Group painting exhibition, Nigel Greenwood Gallery, Piccadilly, London

Small Is Beautiful, Flowers East London

1990

Contemporary Art Society, Smiths Gallery, London

Two Years On, Morley Gallery, London

New Generation, Bonhams, London

1989

Images of Paradise, Survival International auction, Harwood House, Leeds

Contemporary Art Auction, Christie's, London

1988

Contemporary Art Society, Covent Garden, London

The Future Famous, The Century Gallery, Fulham, London

 

Caroline List

Studio

Space Studios

Islington

London

×